Creation of Classical Chinese English Dictionary Web Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MULLER Albert  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 特任教授 (60265527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漢英辞典 / 東アジア言語 / 漢字字典 / 論語 / 孟子 / XML / ウェブ辞典 / 中国史 / 道教 / 儒教
Research Abstract
During the research period the research representative successfully completed the construction of the online web dictionary service, and provided enough content to make it an extremely useful tool for researchers of East Asian historical texts. This web dictionary, which operates from the web address http://www.buddhism-dict/dealt, contains11,073 single Chinese characters along with 31,911 compound words in total.