An Integrated Study of Lexicon and Constructicon: A Usage-based Construction Grammar Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Seiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70165330)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構文理論Construction Grammar / 用法基盤アプローチ Usage-based / 構文彙 constructicon / フレーム意味論 / 分離動詞 separation verbs / 接続構文・条件構文 / 引用構文 / 語彙と構文彙 / 構文理論 / 用法基盤アプローチ / 条件構文・接続構文 / 談話標識(化) / 接続表現 / 支援動詞構文 / 複合辞 / 言語獲得
Research Abstract
The integrated study of "lexicon and constructicon" has explored the interplay between the lexicon and grammatical constructions, examining a set of lexical items and the grammatical constructions in which these lexical items participate. The term "constructicon (Fillmore et al. 2012) refers to a language's inventory of constructions (analogous to lexicon).
To this end, drawing on various corpus data as well as considering theoretical issues, representative empirical analyses have been carried out, including (1) verbs of separation in English (cut, break, etc.) and Japanese (kowasu, kiru, waru, oru, etc.), and the frames that there lexical items evoke and argument structure constructions featuring these lexemes (Fujii et al. 2013a, 2013b); (2) grammatical constructions and the lexicon involved in conditionals (Fujii 2013a, 2013b); and (3) various types of TO quotative constructions in Japanese and the lexemes that evoke the constructions (Fujii 2010, 2011, 2012, in press 2014, etc.).