A study on the cognitive models of complex constructions: toward a multi-dimentional characterization of constructional categories
Project/Area Number |
22520392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHORI Toshio 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (20176994)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 複文 / 認知言語学 / 節の統合性 / 意味類型 / 構文理論 |
Research Abstract |
An in-depth research on complex constructions was conducted, mainly adopting a cognitive-functional framework. On the theoretical side, the traditional coordination-subordination dichotomy was critically examined and a more ramified and empirically viable model centering around the notion of clause integration was proposed. Fujio Minami's pioneering model of the hierarchical organization of complex constructions was reinterpreted in a more systematic fashion within the Role and Reference Grammar theory of clause linkage. At the same time, several data-oriented specific studies were carried out: (i) study of suspended clauses (aka insubordination), focusing on their grammaticalization paths; (ii) examination of reason expressions from a discourse-interactionist perspective; and (iii) studies in some key issues of cognitive semantics as an indispensable ground work for the project.