Project/Area Number |
22520393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Satomi お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成化学研究科, 准教授 (60347127)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 意味論 / 統語論 / 類型論 / 中国語 / フィンランド語 / エジプトアラビア語 / 選択疑問文 / wh素性 / 言語学 / 形式意味論 / 作用域 / 論理演算子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the alternation of disjunction and conjunction cross-linguistically and proposes a new logical structure for disjunctions in interrogative contexts. In the field of logic, it is well known that the negation of a disjunction is the conjunction of the negations (De Morgan’s law). This law also applies in natural languages, but does not apply if we replace the negation with an interrogative, although both negation and interrogative belong to the same category, that is, sentential operators. Hence, researchers in the field of linguistics distinguish interrogative “or” from declarative “or” to analyze disjunctions in natural languages. In this study, I investigate Mandarin Chinese, Finnish, and Egyptian Arabic, all of which have different connectives for declaratives and interrogatives respectively, and propose a unified analysis of disjunctions across languages.