Descriptive and typological study on the adjective predicate structure in Koryak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KUREBITO Megumi  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90223106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Chikako   (50466728)
KUREBITO Tokusu   (40302898)
NAGAYAMA Yukari   (20419211)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコリャーク語 / 質形容詞 / 属性叙述 / 事象叙述 / 逆受動構文 / 異常構文 / 自動詞化 / 自他対応 / チュクチ・カムチャツカ語族 / 形容詞 / 動作名詞 / 動作主・被動作主名詞 / 名詞修飾 / チュクチ語 / アリュートル語 / イテリメン語 / 言語類型論 / 分詞形式 / 名詞化
Research Abstract
The present study dealt with the traditionally so-called 'qualitative adjective' in Koryak (N form, for short) and conducted the following studies by viewing it in the continuum from nouns to verbs. (1) I aimed to refine the description on the boundary part between adjectives and verbs. Especially, morphological and syntactic differences between noun-like N forms of property predication and verb-like KU form of event predication were clearly demonstrated by this study. (2) I pointed out that the different manifestation of N form in the genetically related languagese, especially, Chukchi and Alutor, was probably related to the different verb inflectional systems in different languages. (3) I aimed to place N form in the typological perspective. (4) I also examined several related phenomena such as antipassive, intransitive/transitive verb alternation, and nominalization.