A Study of Dialogue Processing based on Co-reference Network and Its Exploitation as Language Resources for Dialogue Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Etsuko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00240276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Mitsuko  広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (80412287)
Research Collaborator LICKLEY Robin  Queen Margaret University
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords談話分析 / 対話 / コーパス / 語用論 / 言語学 / 指示表現 / 言い淀み / 談話
Research Abstract
We aim to explore how the interlocutors share the topics in dialogic discourse, and how they use co-referential devices and interact each other in dialogue communication. One of our important findings based on the analysis of comparable corpora of English and Japanese dialogue is that typical patterns of utterance sequence can play significant role in presenting the dialogue processing model with respect to non-primary speaker’s role. As we investigate the function of this task-oriented dialogue, we can collect a number of useful patterns of topic management to be applied to the real speech and language learning as language resources for dialogue skills.