A Comparative Study of Noun Phrases in East Asian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoichi  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (50301271)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords名詞句 / N'削除 / 削除 / 数詞 / ずつ / 抽象名詞 / ミニマリストプログラム / 生成文法 / Distributive Phrase / 項削除 / 付加詞条件 / 相 / WH素性 / WH-Op / 関係節 / 数量詞 / 名詞句削除
Research Abstract
This study argues that Chinese makes use of adjunction to NP, as well as Kaynean (1994) head-raising, in order to form relative clauses. This proposal is based on the hitherto unobserved phenomena that Chinese relative clauses can trigger NP-ellipsis when they precede a numeral quantifier (NQ), but they cannot when they follow an NQ, which is the case for at least some native speakers of (Mandarin) Chinese. By way of contrast, the study also shows that Kaynean head-raising is not allowed in Japanese, contrary to Takahashi (2011), who claims that Japanese permits Kaynean head-raising in relative clause formation. The study concludes that nominal architecture is not uniform across head-final languages, thereby supporting Saito, Lin, and Murasugi (2008).