Studies on Graph-Theoretical Linearization of Syntactic Structuresin Generative Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (40311857)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生成文法 / グラフ理論 / 線状化 / 統語構造 / 二分木巡回探索 / 多重支配 / 言語学 / 極小主義
Research Abstract
A method is proposed of obtaining linear phonetic expressions from Bare Phrase Structure assumed in the Minimalist Program of the Generative Grammar, by adopting graph theory established in mathematics, information science, computer science, and related are as, independently from linguistic theories. And its applicability to multidominance structures, probable for analyses of sharing phenomena, is verified. For this method, head movement should be substitution into one of multiple specifiers, and the spell-out applies not to heads as terminal symbols in Bare Phrase Structures, but as labels of their maximal projections in linearization.