Generational comparisons of the accent nucleus positions in perception and production of words including special morae in the Yamaguchi dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Fumiko  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10275430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Katsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声学 / 山口方言 / 特殊モーラ / アクセント / 世代差 / アクセント核 / 発音持続時間
Research Abstract
The conventional Yamaguchi dialect has an accent nucleus on special morae. This phonological feature, however, has been decreasing in frequency of occurrences among people in the younger generation. Thus, the present study investigated generational differences in the accent nucleus position of words including special morae in the Yamaguchi dialect. To confirm this recent change, 16 people in the younger generation (born from 1984 to 1999) and 16 in the older generation (born from 1931 to 1946), who have never lived outside of Yamaguchi Prefecture, were selected to produce 60 words including four kinds of special morae. The results showed that people in the younger generation are likely to put the accent nucleus not on the special m ora, but one mora before it, far more frequently than those in the older generation; more precisely younger versus older, 5.42% vs. 39.58% for /N/, 1.67% vs. 44.58% for /H/, 0.83% vs. 13.33% for /Q/, and 10.83% vs. 58.75% for /J/. The study confirmed that people in the older generation displayed the frequency order /J/>/H/=/N/>/Q/ for putting accents on the special morae, whereas those in the younger generation displayed the order /J/>/N/ >/H/=/Q/.