Transitivity alternation and grammatical relations in the languages around Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kan  札幌学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80312784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Osami  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60224151)
SHIRAISHI Hidetoshi  札幌学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10405631)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords他動性交替 / 使役 / 逆使役 / 地域特徴 / 再帰 / アイヌ語 / ニヴフ語 / 日本語方言 / 態 / 文法関係 / アスペクト / 自発 / 北海道 / 類型論 / 他動性 / 格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this project we collected and analyzed data concerning the transitivity alternation in Hokkaido Japanese, Tohoku Japanese, Ainu and Nivkh. As a consequence, we clarified that the northern Japanese dialects, Ainu and Nivkh share the property that transitivity alternation using productive morphology is bi-directional although these languages differ with respect to the lexical transitivity alternation. The Japanese dialects spoken outside Hokkaido and Tohoku have only productive causativization but they lack productive anticausativization. This asymmetry found in Japanese dialects indicates that the commonality among the languages around Hokkaido can be regarded as an instance of an areal feature. The result of research was published in 2014 in Japan. In 2015, we will make a presentation at an international conference.