A Semantic and Pragmatic Study of Possessive Sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yuji  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90051747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAMOTO Chiaki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (10153355)
KOYA Itsuki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (80234904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords所有文 / 存在文 / コピュラ文 / 指示的名詞句 / 変項名詞 / 絶対存在文 / 変項名詞句 / 束縛変項 / 自由変項 / 措定文 / 名詞句の意味機能
Research Abstract
Possessive sentences take the form “A (ni) wa B ga aru.” in Japanese and“A has B.” in English. This study proposed to construct a general theorythat makes it possible to describe and explain possessive sentences organically in relation to copular sentences and existential sentences. The theoretical tools employed in this study include original semantic theories of noun phrases and copular and existential sentences. Specifically emphasized are the distinction between referential noun phrases and noun phrases involving a variable and the distinction between saturatednouns and unsaturated nouns.