A contrastive politeness research on German - Japanese - English. With a look at a social psychological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Manabu  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00175126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 和子  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (60259083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 南 保輔  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (10266207)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対照言語学 / 社会学 / 言語文化 / 距離感 / インタラクション / 位置取り / 視点 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 談話の言語学 / スタイル / 会話分析 / ポライトネス・ストラテジー / 談話 / エスノメソドロジー / 解釈学的社会学 / 配慮言語行動 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Inspired by the perspective of social psychology and from the standpoint of constrastive linguistics, our project conducted research into politenesswhich focused on a discourse analysis dealing with German, Japanese and English texts including those in computer mediated communication. We were engaged in analyzing the problems of intercultural understanding and discussed also the problem of multimodality and interaction. Thus, we could clarify differences in understandings of concept “politeness” and show the importance of a comparative study which looks at questions of intercultural communication. Now the project increased awareness of recent and current challenges in this research field.