The Compilation of the Corpora of Speech Acts in English, Japanese and Interlanguage English, with their Applications for English Langauge Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshihiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (40433792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUSHIMA Lisa  札幌学院大学, 人文学部・英語英米文学科, 講師 (00572421)
TSUJI Kenichi  金沢星稜大学, 女子短期大学部, 准教授 (50352802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語用論 / 英語スピーチアクト / 英語教育 / 中間言語スピーチアクト / 日本語スピーチアクト
Research Abstract
Investigation on the linguistic strategies employed by native English speakers at the lexical, grammatical, and discourse levels; [II] Experimentation with teaching materials and teaching methods for the application of the research results, along with a survey of the status quo and the future directions of this theme at the secondary level ELT; [III] Research on the treatment of speech acts in the university ELT materials and the existing large-scale English corpora; [IV] Survey of the ability of the Japanese learners to perform the target speech acts using interlanguage English; [V] Study on speech acts in Japanese.