Competence in processing and generating phonological units in Williams syndrome, and elucidation of the prosodic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Fusa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70245950)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音韻論 / ウィリアムズ症候群 / 音韻処理能力 / 音節 / モーラ / ラドリング / 単語反転 / 非定型性言語 / 浮遊モーラ / 促音と長母音の統一構造 / 純粋音韻データ / 脳機能の可塑性 / 音韻処理能力のモジュール性 / 歩行と始語の遅れ / 言語のリズム型
Research Abstract
This research has presented evidence for the neuroplasticity and autonomousnature of competence in processing and generatingphonological units in Williams syndrome. Basedon orthography-free phonological data obtained from the subject’s performance in backward ludling (a word-reversing language game), this research has shown that geminates and long vowels share acommon lexical structure. To unify the structures of the two longsegments, it introduced a new concept of ‘floating mora’ in phonological theory. Thisresearch has contributed to raising awareness about the linguistic relevance of atypical language, which in itself warrants proper linguisticinvestigation.