Acoustic, articulatory and perceptual analyses of English Rhythm and Intonation in order to teach Japanese learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
ERICKSON Donna  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (80331586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Youko  同志社大学, 言語文化センター, 嘱託講師 (50441192)
SHIBUYA Yoshiho  金沢医科大学, 一般教育機構, 教授 (90154260)
末光 厚夫  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20422199)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音声学 articulation / rhythm / intonation / acoustics / American English / Japanese English / 英語のリズム / 日本人学び者 / 調音 / 音響 / 顎 / 音声学
Research Abstract
Natural sounding prosody (rhythm and intonation) is extremely important for communication in a second language. Based on electromagnetic articulographic recordings (EMA) conducted at the Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST, Ishikawa Prefecture) for intermediate level Japanese speakers of English and American speakers of English, it was reported that the phonological metrical structure (rhythm/stress patterns) of an English utterance match the patterns of jaw movement, as well as the corresponding resonance frequency patterns of the vocal tract, specifically the first formant (F1) patterns; however, the Japanese speakers’ patterns of jaw opening/F1 did not always show consistent matches with the rhythm pattern of the utterance. The findings about articulation of rhythm are currently being applied towardimproving teaching of American English rhythm to Japanese learners of English.