Reconsidering "communicative competence" in instructional and performative settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kuniyoshi  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (20319172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Keiko  関西大学, 国際部, 准教授 (90447847)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords伝達・運用能力(コミュニケーション能力 / 教育・指導場面の談話分析 / マルチモーダル分析 / コミュニケーション能力 / 社会言語学 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / マルチモダリティー / エスノグラフィー / 談話分析 / 指導・教育 / 相互行為分析 / 伝達・運用能力
Research Abstract
By investigating various factors that constitute a modern notion of “communicative competence,” I examined different outcomes of communicative intentions in everyday practice, proposing that what underlie beneath them are such features as “variability” of language use, “collaboration” of participants toward mutual achievement, and “embodiment” of verbal and nonverbal elements in communication. The outcomes from the project include numerous presentations at meetings and conferences and an edited volume of collected papers and a (ongoing) special issue project for an international academic journal.