A Comparative Study of Yari-Morai and Demonstrative Constructions in Ryukyuan and Pre-Modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Chisako  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 講師 (40331897)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords授受動詞 / 敬語 / 視点 / 人称制約 / 琉球 / 中世語 / タボールン / 給はる / 謙譲語 / 宮良方言 / 二方面敬語 / 補語尊敬 / 中古語 / 八重山地方 / 敬意優先 / 主格非明示 / 指示詞 / 琉球方言 / 八重山 / 奪格主語
Research Abstract
This study describes Ryukyuan verbal constructions indicating giving and receiving (yari-morai constructions) , and shows that honorific yari-morai verbs in Yaeyama Ryukyuan have a system closely similar to that of Pre-modern Japanese. The honorific yari-morai construction in the Miyara dialect of Yaeyama Ryukyuan, expressed with tabooruN, does not have person restrictions on the NP expressing the giver or receiver, unlike in Modern Common Japanese. These NPs do not need to be marked with nominative case. The construction indicates the movement of the object from the higher-status person (giver) to the lower-status person (receiver). The giver takes the ablative case, and the contrast in the meanings expressed by kudasaru, oataeninaru and itadaku in Common Japanese is lost. This grammar is similar to construction in Pre-modern Japanese. Demonstrative expressions in the Miyara dialect were also investigated, and shown to have no relation to grammatical person. It is shown that deictics are generally expressed with the u series demonstratives.