Numeral systems and the grammatical transition of numerals in Polynesian languages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIONOYA Toru  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10281867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数詞 / ポリネシア諸語 / 言語学
Research Abstract
In this study, numeral systems in Polynesian languages, including traditional systems and modern systems, were examined to illustrate features of numeral words and numeral expressions. Numerals expressing one-digit numbers were compared with ones expressing higher numbers, such as two-digit, three-digit, and even higher numbers in their usage to describe their similarities and differences. As the result of a comparison among different periods, the grammatical transition observed in Polynesian numerals was also mentioned.