Areal-Typological Study Using GIS-based Maps of the World's Language Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideki  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20200834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Hideyuki  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10241754)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Katsumi  金沢大学及び静岡県立大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語学 / 言語類型論 / 言語類型地理論 / 地理情報システム / 世界言語地図 / 言語類型地理論的
Research Abstract
We have developed a computerized version of maps by GIS (Geographical Information System), showing the areal distributions of linguistic features of the world's languages. This version enables us to make both macroscopic and microscopic examinations of the geographical distributions of linguistic features efficiently. In this study, we have made the system of the maps more reliable and could incorporate most of Yamamoto's data on word order of the world's languages by matching the language names on the GIS maps against those in the Yamamoto's data more accurately. We have made a lot of maps incorporating the Yamamoto's data and could demonstrate that these maps actually reflect the distributions argued by Yamamoto.