A descriptive and historical study of the Mienic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10291303)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史言語学 / 記述言語学 / ミャオ / ヤオ / ヤオ族 / 文法比較 / ミエン語 / ミャオ・ヤオ諸語 / ミャオ・ヤオ / 文法再建
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make contribution to the study of some underdescribed Mienic languages and dialects. It also tried to elucidate some historical aspects of the Mienic grammar. The author was successful in obtaining the data of Caukongmeing, which is an understudied Mienic language spoken in Guangxi, China, and also collecting some valuable data of Biaomin through collaboration with a researcher in China. Based on the analysis of these data, the author was also successful in describing the grammar items of these languages in a typological framework (Haspelmath, et. al. (2005), The World Atlas of Language Structures). Concerning to the historical study, the author conducted comparative work on some grammatical topics: the structure of personal pronoun, the formation of polar question, the status of negative morpheme, and the formation of locative expression.