Urgent Research on the Accents of Major Southern Ryukyuan Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
UWANO Zendo  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 客員教授 (50011375)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords琉球方言 / アクセント体系 / アクセント史 / 消滅危機方言 / 言語学 / 音声学 / アクセント / 南琉球諸方言 / 北琉球諸方言 / アクセント核 / 語声調 / 動的音調観 / 音調変化 / 与那国島方言 / 動詞活用形 / 型の一貫性 / 南琉球方言 / 危機方言 / 与那国方言 / 世代間変化 / アクセント資料
Research Abstract
The accentual system of nouns and verb conjugation forms in the Yonaguni-jima dialect is clarified with a large amount of data. Basically it is a three-pattern accent system, where we find no accentual correlation between compound nouns and their first members or among the conjugational forms of verbs. As for the Kikai-jima dialects, a new interpretation of accent system of nouns is presented, that is, a system where accent kernel and word-tone coexist. The historical relationships among the Kikai-jima dialects are also clarified.