A Syntactical and Lexical Research on Transitivity and ObjectiveComplement, Subjective Complement and Non Verbal Sentences in French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TSURUGA Yoichiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30155444)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords他動性 / 直接目的属詞 / 属詞動詞 / 属詞 / 非動詞文 / 直接目的 / コピュラ / 位格 / 非人称構文 / 助動詞 / 自動詞 / 非人称主辞il / 人称主辞 / que節 / sembler / paraitre / 直接目的属詞構文 / 間接目的 / 属詞文 / juger / etre / de / en
Research Abstract
In the French constructions’ system, transitive constructions are overwhelmingly important but complement constructions by etre, etc. play important parts. The direct object’s complement is paradigmatically linked with the locative, and it is necessary to take into account the indirect object’s complement also. As to complement verbs’ constructions, it is remarkable that infinitives assume the complement and that in impersonal constructions, que propositions can also have a complement function. And the analysis of non verbal sentences must be based on the notion of exocentric structure, independently from verbal sentences’ constructions.