A study of the linguistic variation between Astur-Leonese languages in Northern Portugal and North Spain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Naotoshi  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80195586)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords危機言語 / 言語学 / イベロ・ロマンス語学 / アストゥリアス・レオン語 / ダイグロシア / 歴史言語学 / 方言学 / 言語政策 / イベロ・ロマンス諸語 / 少数言語 / ロマンス語 / ロマンス諸語 / 言語接触 / 危機・少数言語 / ロマンス言語学 / ミランダ語 / アストゥリアス語 / イベリア半島 / 地域語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the Astur-Leonese languages, spoken in the region which expands from North-Eastern Portugal to Northern Spain, we have selected two varieties, Asturian and Mirandese, having the diferente superior oficial languages in their diglosia situation. During three times field investigations in Asturian Provence in Spain in close cooperation with local investigators, we tried to understand the linguistic situation and to collect linguistic data. It has begun the construction of linguistic corpora of this groupe of dialects. The results from the study of this linguistic groupe offer various new insights to the historical investigation of Medieval Portuguese and in this context we have presented a new framework of study about the possessive expressions in Portuguese, otherwise non existant in traditional studies.
It is very meaningful to develop the investigation in tight relationship with locals in Japan and we will and can provide many meaningful new insights to the study of Portuguese.