Documentation of Haida morphosyntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HORI Hirofumi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (10283326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイダ語 / 北米先住民諸語 / 言語類型論 / 記述言語学 / 言語学 / 国際研究者交流 / カナダ / 北アメリカ先住民諸語 / 形態統語論 / 手段接頭辞 / 形態論
Research Abstract
This project aims to gain a comprehensive understanding of the Haida language, one of the First Nations languages spoken in Haida Gwaii (or the Queen Charlotte Islands) off the northwest coast of British Columbia in Canada. The project, mainly focusing on the morphosyntax of Haida, clarifies some of the verbal elements which are relevant to transitivity such as instrumental prefixes and causative affixes. It also reexamines if the term “polysynthesis” can be applicable to Haida, and concludes that the language should not be characterized as polysynthetic in the proper sense of the term, based on the fact that the number of morphemes per word is constrained by semantic factors as well as by the present-day speakers’ preference for analytic expression to synthetic one.