Study of the tense system of French from the viewpoint of discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Yuji  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (10135486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仏語学 / フランス語 / 時制 / 談話 / 視点 / 半過去
Research Abstract
We investigated how tenses of French form a system with the assumption that tenses must be analyzed not within a single sentence, but at discourse level. French tenses are divided into two groups : those which take the speech time (t0) as center and those which take a past time (t1) as center. Note that the future doesn’t form an independent domain. Tenses of French work on how these two domains are activated. We also showed that viewpoint plays an important role in the interpretation of tenses