Hungarian verbal prefixes:grammaticalization and case alternation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Mika  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (30219448)
Research Collaborator OSZKÓ BEA
ZAICZ Gábor
KERESZTES László
RÉVAI Valéria
ESCHBACH SZABÓ Viktória
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハンガリー語学 / 動詞接頭辞 / 文法化 / ハンガリー語 / 国際研究者交流 / ハンガリー / 言語学 / 外国語 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polysemy of Hungarian verbal prefixes can be analyzed as a semantic network that is constructed by metaphor and metonymy. The perfectivizing function of the verbal prefixes is derived from the grammaticalization process, by metaphorical extension from the central image schema and shifting the attention to the final stage of the process (end-point focusing). The focused or foregrounded element is marked by accusative case, because it is construed as the affected entity, and affected entities that change state, are expressed in syntax as direct objects. The subtle difference of meanings could be explained by the activation of backgrounded element of the image schema. The linguistic coding involves such factors as focus shift, foregrounding, backgrounding or figure/ground reversal.