Descriptive Studies of Extended Verb Forms in Eastern& Southern Bantu Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Junko  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (10376824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Nobuko  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (90352955)
Research Collaborator ABE Maya  大阪大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師
YAO Sanako  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科言語社会専攻, 博士後期課程
KADOYA Masaaki  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
HAYASHI Manami  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科言語社会専攻, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語学 / バントゥ諸語 / アフリカ / 形態論 / 動詞派生形 / 外国語 / スワヒリ語
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to describe the extended verb forms of Eastern & Southern Bantu languages, which are the typical agglutinative languages and have rich derivationalverb forms. We compared the data taken from the references and the results of the researches done in Kenya and Tanzania by the scholars in cooperation, and studied the universal properties and the differences among the languages. We held several meetings and workshops on Bantu languages including other topics.