Refinement of syntactic description of Kolyma Yukaghir by exploring the relationship between syntactic and information structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Fubito  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20203672)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語学 / ユカギール語 / 統語構造 / 情報構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher of the research program explored the refinement of syntactic description of Kolyma Yukaghir, a genetically isolated language spoken in eastern Siberia, by examining the relationship between its syntactic structures and its information structures. By building and enlarging electronic corpus of the language, the researcher contrasted the syntactic structures gained by morphological and syntactic analysis with the information structures gained by discourse analysis. On the basis of these analyses, the researcher proposed alternatives to several aspects of the syntactic description of the language. The researcher also investigated basic characteristics of the information structure of the language on the basis of discourse analysis.