Study of linguistic changes caused by language contacts found in Mongolian Buddhist works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Koichi  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20156574)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモンゴル語仏典 / 中期モンゴル語 / 言語接触 / 法華経 / 宝徳蔵般若経 / 宝網経 / 牛首山授記経 / モンゴル語 / 翻訳 / 周辺諸言語
Research Abstract
Details of the language contacts of the Middle Mongolian period and the changes caused by them were described in view of the forms in the lines of Mongolian Buddhist literature. A number of new facts as for editing process of the Mongolian versions of the Lotus Sutra were found; especially worth noting is the proposal that the reading of the Turfan fragments of the Lotus Sutra produced in the 14thcentury which is supposed to be its oldest version should be corrected.