An approach to the genesis of the Germanic verb system on the basis of comparative IE linguistics theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiya  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80207117)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVerb System / Proto-Germanic / Strong Verbs / Preterite-Present Verbs / Proto-Indo-European / Morphological Conflation / Morphological Change / Old English / Verb system / Anomalous Verbs / Verner's Law / 強変化動詞 / ゲルマン祖語 / ヴェルナーの法則 / 語根末摩擦音 / 形態的混交説 / 未完了形 / 強変化過去形 / ゲルマン語 / 印欧祖語 / 過去現在動詞 / 延長階梯母音 / 完了形と未完了形 / verbal system / strong verbs / morphological conflation / comparative linguistic / morphological development / 印欧語 / 比較言語学 / 動詞体系 / 形態変化 / 形態的混交 / 語等置の方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For these years I have been based on some up-to-date comparative IE linguistics theories as well as my own 'morphological conflation theory' to investigate into the issue of how the PGmc. verb system arose from the previous (pre-PGmc. or PIE) counterpart. As for preterite-present verbs, I published a monograph about their historical development in 2011. Three reviews of this work have appeared in prestigeous international journals (JIES 39, Kratylos 57, IJDF 11), while M. Kuemmel's Addenda und Corrigenda zum LIV2 refers to two of my ideas proposed in Tanaka 2011 (s.v. *kann- 'know' and *mag- 'have power'). Randall & Jones (to appear) TPhS regards my work 2011 as the latest substantial study of the relevant verbs among those which had originated with Grimm's 1848 analysis. Furthermore, I delivered four oral presentations upon some problems related to the development of the PGmc. strong verb (I-VI) system in the JSHL 1st and 2nd conventions, the JLS 145th convention, and the LVC 2014.