On the subjunctive in Old High German from the point of view of modalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hirokazu  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20264468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモダリテート / 接続法 / 古高ドイツ語 / タツィアーン / 聖書翻訳 / ラテン語 / 副文 / 法 / 時制の一致 / 未来完了
Research Abstract
In Old High German language, the subjunctive appears more frequently than in New High German. This is particularly conspicuous in subordinate clauses. The question is why the subjunctive was so frequently used in subordinate clauses. Earlier scholars tended to regard the subjunctive as the tying moodbetween main and subordinate clauses. It is often noticed that in OHG the finite verb stands in subordinate clauses because of influences from the main clause, although it should actually stand in the indicative. It is not clear why the subjunctive is used instead of the indicative; also, the influencing factors in main clause are far from being completely understood. In my research, I aimed to explain the subjunctive in OHG in subordinate clauses from the point of view of modalities. In OHG, the subjunctive appears not because of influences from the main clause, but owing to the mood (modus) appropriate to the modalified context.