Study on the Comparison and Integration of Geolinguistic Data and its publication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Chitsuko  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80189935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YARIMIZU Kanetaka  国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (20415615)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語地理学 / 言語地図 / 日本語方言 / 言語変化 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / GIS / 新潟方言 / 徳之島方言 / 計量方言学 / データの公開 / ホームページによる公開
Research Abstract
In 1983, the main researcher developed SEAL, a system for personal computers with which geolinguistic data is processed. Since the beginning, not only drawing a linguistic map but also integrating different linguistic maps has been focused.The main researcher’s recent achievements demonstrated that the geolinguistic approach is useful to examine the language change by comparing the new data of the young generation with that of the old generation from previous researches. Thus in this research project, the comparison of linguistic maps from different resources has been promoted. (1) The meaning of making linguistic maps and interpreting dialectal distributions was reexamined from the viewpoint of the integration. (2) The dialectal survey was conducted in Tokunoshima and Niigata. The newly obtained results were compared with the previous data and the language changes happening during the period were examined.