A study for overviewing language policy and planning research methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SARUHASHI Junko  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (10407695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yukiyasu  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, COE 共同研究員 (80419209)
HIGUCHI Kenichiro  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40386561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語政策 / 研究法 / 在日ミャンマー人 / 言語景観 / 言語管理理論 / エスノグラフィー / エスニックビジネス / 社会言語学 / トライアンギュレーション / 言語管理 / 方法論 / 移民言語マイノリティ / ミャンマー
Research Abstract
It was clear from the literature review that the research methods of language policy and planning (LPP) studies are getting extremely varied and complex. One of the reasons of the diversification is the current trend of the broadening definition of LPP . Not only official governments but also any kinds of social groups such as companies, families and, or onlinecommunities are able to be viewed as a language planner. Moreover the LPP process is viewed interactive negotiation rather than utilizing one-way and top-down effect. Among accumulated research methods, we focused on linguistic landscape, language management theory and ethnography and conducted an empirical field research combining three of them. Results of the research in Myanmar (Burmese) restaurants in Takadanobaba area showed that the combination of different methods helps to explore the dynamism of language policy and planning in further details.