Project/Area Number |
22520444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Haruo 武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00012443)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 言語学 / ドイツ語学 / 社会語用論 / 文書類型 / 民衆教化文書 / 近世ドイツ語 / 近世ドイツ / 宗教改革 / 学校演劇 |
Research Abstract |
There are various types of materials written in German with the aim of religious propagation, but they all are quite clearly colored by either catholic or protestant ideologies - differences that affect language strategy. In contrast to Protestants, whose writing style was clear and had impact, addressed commoners, was syntactically simplistic, easily understood in speech as well as writing, and sometimes used colloquial expressions and/or proverbs, Catholic writers tended to be esoteric and address elite classes making use of rhetorical devices, complex syntactic structures, and sometimes quotations in Latin.