The Database OnPlurilingual Language Communications In East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUNAOKA Kazuko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70257286)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複言語 / 言語習得 / 話し言葉データベース / 協調学習 / 複言語コミュニケーション / 口語コーパス / 社会言語学 / 言語応用能力 / 談話調整
Research Abstract
The study conducted a survey and collected the best practice data on cases by plurilingual speakers and learners, who have the abilities and identity in different languages and experiences in a Chinese and Japanese cross-cultural environment. Based on the quantitative and qualitative analysis of these collection, developed the database on multilingual and plurilingual communications in the East Asia. The platform of language education was prepared separately for the teachers and learners of multilingual and plurilingual language communications. On March 17th, 2013, weheld the symposium on foreign language education in the future, commemorative by JACET.