Project/Area Number |
22520449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIN Kokui 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50258125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Keiichi 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60115293)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 国語 / 言語の近代化 / 近代語彙の形成 / 言語接触 / 日中語彙交流 / 欧化文法 / 日本借用語 / 宣教師 / 胡適 / 英華辞書 / 厳復 / 言文一致 / 近代語 / 現代中国語 / 日本語 / 欧化語法現象 / 日中同形語 / 欧化語法象 |
Research Abstract |
How the Chinese language developed from the late 19th century’s to that after the May 4th Movement? Proceeding from this point, this essay tries to illustrate the role that foreign words had played in the modernization of Chinese language by the using of the following examples. ・The forming of Chinese modern lexical system: including the forming of academic vocabulary, polysyllabic words, and the forming of group of near synonyms which include at least one same morpheme(改、改革、改善、改良、改変、改〓 etc). ・The forming of dummy verbs (〓行、加以) and disyllabic prepositions(〓于、〓于、作〓), and the complication of attributive elements.