Textual Corpus Building and Contrastive Analysis of Life Stories of the Elderly in Japan and German-Speaking Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGATANI Yasuyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00206393)
Research Collaborator KAWAURA Takayuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90434828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / ライフストーリー / 老年言語学 / ナラティブ / 日独対照
Research Abstract
This study examines life story interviews that were conducted with elderly people over65 years old living in communal retirement in Japan and German-speaking countries, those being Germany, Austria and Switzerland. The audio data of these interviews were transcribed into texts to build a textual corpus consisting of a structured set of elderly life stories. At the same time, a comparative study of differences in psychological characteristics of the elderly was undertaken using narrative approaches in the health care field together with analyzed ‘fillers’ (in the terminology of linguistics), which were based on this corpus of accumulated life stories. The possibility of applying‘DEMATEL’ methodology to the analysis of the psychological nature of the elderly hasalso been investigated.