A descriptive study of the languages in contact in the Bengali community in Orissa, Eastern India
Project/Area Number |
22520451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Notre Dame Seishin University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMABE Junji ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00330598)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | インド語学 / オリヤ語 / ベンガル語 / 文法 / 歴史言語学 / 社会言語学 / インド / 言語変化 / 言語接触 / 日本語 / 文法変異 / 文法変化 |
Research Abstract |
The objects of this study are the two languages spoken in the Bengali community in Orissa (Odisha), India: Oriya (Odia), and a nonstandard variety of Bengali. They are both genetically Indic, Indo-European. Field research in Orissa was conducted for one month each year during four-year grant period. This gave systematic descriptions of aspects of the grammar and phonology of the two languages, and also brought to light peculiar facts. The two languages were compared with world's languages including the standard and dialectal varieties of Japanese. This yielded new ideas on the characters of the two Indian as well as the world's languages.