Project/Area Number |
22520453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | 国立民族学博物館(関西大学) (2012) National Museum of Ethnology (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Miseon 国立民族学博物館(関西大学), 非常勤講師 (50469623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOJI Hiroshi 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (80142016)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 移民 / 女性 / 言語 / 政策支援 / 識字 |
Research Abstract |
This research focuses on “women” and “language problems” in regard to the present global migration phenomena. It aims to explain from a sociolinguistic viewpoint the difficulties that immigrant women face in terms of the relationship between their survival strategies and the host societies’ supports. European and American multicultural societies, that already have a long history of accepting immigrants, have been providing language supports under “welfare” and “rights” principles for immigrants, as members of society. Japanese society, on the other hand, has been reluctant in accepting immigrants, and, as seen with the case of Korean residents and Chinese returnees, socially excluded immigrant women for complex reasons. Korean society has been traditionally imposing the role of “wives” or “mothers” on the increasing numbers of immigrant women married with Korean males, and these roles insist them strongly to speak Korean in their “multi-cultural families”.