The study of the history of orthography in connection with dictionary data and concrete textual examples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shoju  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20176093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZUKA Harumichi  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (10002289)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文字 / 漢字字体史 / 字体規範 / 初唐宮廷写経 / 開成石経 / 類聚名義抄 / 篆隷万象名義 / 実用例 / 字書記述 / 漢字字体 / 観智院本類聚名義抄
Research Abstract
While character dictionaries (zishu 字書), rhyme dictionaries (yunshu 韻書), yinyi 音義 dictionaries and ziyang 字様 character models also display the actual glyphs, it is the commentaries that categorize them as ‘standard’, ‘vulgar’, ‘common’,‘corrupt’, etc. In this research, character glyphs and various types of commentary remarks are called together ‘dictionary data’. ‘Concrete textual examples’ refer to actual occurrences in primarily Buddhist canonical texts. The HNG database incorporates standard texts or ones assumed to be such. In order to examine the relationship between concrete textual examples and dictionary data, I compared the early Tang court sutra with the Kaicheng Stone Classics about their character glyphs. Furthermore, I use the case of the character 寂, the orthography of which exhibited changes in different time periods. As described in Ikeda (2013), the HNG database documents the evolution of the character 寂, which is written as in the Nanbeichao and Sui periods, as in the early Tang, and as 寂 in the late Tang.