The historical study on the diversity of the language ideologies in the modern era of Japan from the viewpoint of linguistic purism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OONO Makio  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30160584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国語政策 / 言語計画 / 国語教育 / 国語純化 / 柳田国男 / 標準語 / 方言
Research Abstract
Based on the categorization of the linguistic purism by G. Thomas, this study first considered the language policy in the Meiji era implemented by the national language research committee of the ministry of education as the one strongly influenced by the European reformist purism oriented to the imperial nation's language policy before the First World War. Next, this study also equated the language ideology involved in the folklore movement by Yanagita Kunio after Taishou era with the European ethnological purism movement of the newly independent nation-states after the First World War. Further, after the beginning of the Shouwa era, the substantial break-up of the standard language education in school resulted after all in the treatment of regional dialects as symbolic materials in the framework of so-called home-land education. This study came to the conclusion that these changing attitudes on what the national language of Japan should be in the pre-war era mentioned above, eventually made preparations for the advent of common language policy. in post-war era.