Study on Kunten Materials in the Shingon Sect Written in theHeian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMOTO Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143137)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本語史 / 漢文訓読 / 訓点 / 訓点資料 / 国語学
Research Abstract
Kunten materials written by Buddhist monks of the Shingon Sect in the Heian Period are divided into four groups, that is, A) Dainichi-kyo(Mahavairoc ana Sutra) and its commentaries, B)Giki(Manuals of rituals, C)Books written by Kukai (774-835) and D)Others. According to our study, most important materials were found among group A) and C). We propose, therefore, that studies should be focused on these two groups of Kunten materials from now on.