Basic research concerning adjacency probabilities in the development of a morphological analysis dictionary for classical Japanese poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hilofumi  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (30241756)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords和歌 / 通時分析 / 古語辞書 / 形態素 / ネットワーク分析 / 語彙論 / 連接規則 / 機械学習 / 辞書 / 連接 / 日本語 / 平安時代 / 解析システム / 古語 / 形態素解析 / 古代語辞書 / 通時変化 / 品詞体系 / 八代集 / シソーラス / 通時的言語 / 語彙論的トポロジー
Research Abstract
The principal investigator has previously developed a tool for the morphological processing of waka poems in 2007. However, its range of applicability was limited to the Hachidaishu. The goal of the present research is to automatically segment and annotate part-of-speech tags for the Nijuichidaishu using the previously annotated segmentation data and token adjacency probabilities of the Hachidaishu. Using the KyTea (Kyoto Text Analysis Toolkit) morpheme segmentation toolkit, with its default L2 regularized SVM learning algorithm, model learning took less than a minute. This model also achieved a high segmentation accuracy of around 96% on the Nijuichidaishu. While there is some remaining work to be done concerning the addition of unknown tokens and the learning of adjacency probabilities around unknown words, the development of a dictionary that can segment the Nijuichidaishu with a high accuracy can be considered complete.