Discourse Analysis and Text Analysis of Japanese Classic Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Midori  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60096237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEYA Yuuko  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00259178)
NAKAZATO Michiko  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90313577)
TACHIKAWA Kazumi  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70418888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Yuko  都留文科大学, 文学部, 非情勤講師 (70564110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsテクスト分析 / 古典文学作品 / 文体 / 文章 / 日本語史 / 日本語学 / 言語学 / 談話分析 / 日本語
Research Abstract
This work is based on studies which we have been working on the texts and discourse analyses. We dealt with Japanese classic works from Heian to Edo era. Through these studies, we proved that the theory of text and discourse analysis correctly describes and can applyto the classic works such as tales, essays, narratives, plays and so on. We studied about organization of discourse, conversation, conjunction, onomatopoeia, form of quotation and so on. We plan to publicize the results of this study in a form of our written report and post them on the websites.