Diachronic Development and Semantic Extension of Japanese Expressionsof Ability and Degree of Difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Akira  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50178406)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本語史 / 可能表現 / 難易表現 / 危惧表現 / 文法化 / 配慮表現
Research Abstract
With respect to expressions denoting degree of difficulty, I examined expressions with auxiliary adjectives based on my previous research from the viewpoint of diachronic change. Through the examination, I described the direction and types of their semantic change and pointed out asymmetrical relations between expressions of difficulty and those of easiness. With respect to denoting ability, I made detailed observations on expressions with auxiliary verbs such as “ahe-zu” or “yara-zu” based on previous studies. I also maintained that expressions of anxiety are derived from those of ability and overviewed the diachronic development of them.