A historical study on the formalization and grammaticalization of Japanese Nouns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Asako  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10335086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Kiyoko  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80462810)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国語学 / 文法化 / 助詞 / 助動詞 / 非存在文 / 叙述 / 形式名詞 / とりたて / 名詞の文法化 / 否定極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern Japanese, functional words derived from nouns are specialized into three types: particles with negative polarity, limited particles, and auxiliary verbs. In this study, we observed the constraints of formalization and differentiation at work in the process of historical change in functional words, kiri, hoka, dake and sentence final nouns, and we considered the structure underlying their grammaticalization. As a result, the following two points were revealed: First, the acquisition of new grammatical features occurs in parallel with the acquisition of different meaning properties as a noun phrase, such as attributes, quantities and exclusions. Second, the specialization of functional words has been greatly affected by the lexical meaning of the original noun.