A Historical Study on Conditional Expressions from the Perspective of the Interaction of Regions and Registers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Masahiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00230201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 揚妻 祐樹  藤女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40231857)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語史 / 条件表現史 / 中央語 / 地域語 / 構文史 / 位相 / 規範意識 / 上方・大阪語 / 江戸・東京語 / 従属節 / 近代語 / 標準語 / 条件表現 / 原因理由文 / 接続詞的用法 / 当為表現 / 尾崎紅葉 / デアル体
Research Abstract
This paper discusses the mechanism of transitions observed in the usage of conditional expressions in the Japanese language from ancient times to the present time, as well as the factors that promoted such transitions. The paper also points out the necessity to take into account the fact that the Kamigata dialect changed its position from a central language to a regional one, while the Edo/Tokyo dialect changed its position from a regional language to a central one in order to explain the changes in the usage of conditional expressions from the second half of the Edo period onward. Furthermore, the study presents the prospect that the changes observed in the grammatical history of colloquial Japanese, especially those made during the Meiji period and afterward, might have been affected by the existence of a standard language.