| Project/Area Number |
22520466
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Katsumi 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90206152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Mayumi 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30186415)
TAKAGI Chie 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50454591)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIRAIWA Hiroyuki 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (30625025)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 日系人日本語変種 / 移民 / 言語接触 / 言語習得 / 言語融合 / 方言維持 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to elucidate the characteristics of the varieties of Japanese spoken by descendants of Japanese who immigrated to the Americas from the Meiji era to the end of World War II and conducted the following researches: (1) Through the fieldwork in Brazil and Canada, authentic discourse data of and written documents on Nikkei people have been collected and compiled. (2) Based on these data, some linguistic features of immigrant varieties of Japanese have been described. (3) Based on these descriptions, similarities and differences among the varieties of immigrant Japanese have been pointed out and the factors which brought about the differences have been detected.