Clarification Based on Shosoin Documents of the Process of Establishing a Japanese Orthography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNara Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA yuko  奈良学園大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (90423243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yukari  羽衣国際大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (30168877)
WATANABE Akihiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, その他の部局, その他 (30212319)
KURODA Youko  奈良女子大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (70566322)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国語学 / 正倉院文書 / 訓読 / 言語生活
Research Abstract
Taking the Shosoin documents as Ancient period Japanese language data from the realm of practical usage, analysis of these materials provides detailed clarification of the manner in which the Japanese language was written using the foreign orthography of Chinese characters and sentences. In order to carry out their duties, lower-ranking officials who were engaged in composing documents had to use the written word to mobilize currency, people, and goods. Out of that process were born new words of Japanese construction written in Chinese characters, the addition of new meanings to existing Chinese words, and the uniquely Japanese linguistic convention of supplementary characters to indicate parsing.