Study of the transformation process of dialect expressions in the Amami Islands dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MACHI Hiromitsu  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10116668)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords方言 / 奄美方言 / 敬語法 / 待遇法 / 社会構造 / 文末詞 / 方言敬語法 / 奄美諸島 / 複層性 / 簡素化 / taba:ri / 歴史的変遷 / 与論島方言 / 喜界島方言 / 喜界島 / 補足調査 / 古態性 / 敬語法の分布 / 国際シンポジウム / 奄美諸島方言 / 社会変容 / 古仁屋 / 伊仙 / 知名 / 古態 / タバーリ
Research Abstract
I investigated the dialect honorific expressions of the Amami Islands dialect that faced a crisis of the extinction, and there was what preservation utilized by the unified record method for the purpose of this study. I was able to investigate it in Amami Islands ten spots. I was able to grasp the other place of honorific expressions of Amami Islands. I was able to point out the simplification of northern dialect honorific expressions in Amami Ooshima Hontou, former condition characteristics in the southern part.It was possible for that it was like Tokunoshima dialect having the characteristic of the north and south in the Amami dialect, Okinawa dialect of Yoron, Okinoerabu to be clear.